Official NDT supplier for the Volvo Ocean Race fleet Save the Children Italia OnlusHelly Hansen

Test non distruttivi Test meccanici Test chimici R&D
Privacy Policy

According to Art. 13 of D.Lgs. 196/2003/IT and Art. 13 of GDPR 2016/679/UE

According to Art. 13 of D.Lgs. 196/2003/IT (below “Codice Privacy”) and Art. 13 of GDPR 2016/679/UE (below “GDPR”), establishing rules concerning the protection of individuals and other subjects with regard to the processing of personal data, we inform You that the personal data You provide will be processed in compliance with the regulations mentioned above and with the confidentiality obligations binding Q.I. Composites S.r.l. Unipersonale – based in Piverone (TO), Strada per Viverone 61, Italy, certified e-mail address qicomposites@legalmail.it, tel. and fax 0125-643287 -, that will get hold of those when charged by You of the job.
We inform You of what follows:

1. Purpose of data processing
Personal data processing means any operation or set of operations – performed with or without the help of automated processes and applied to personal data or sets of personal data, even if not registered in a database – such as the collection, registration, organization, structuring, preservation, elaboration, selection, blocking, adaptation or modification, extraction, consultation, use, communication by transmission, dissemination or any other form of making available, comparison or interconnection, limitation, cancellation, or destruction.
The processing is aimed at the correct and complete execution of the professional task received (technical consulence).
The personal data provided by the Client may be processed without His/Her consent (Art. 24 lett. a), b), c) of Codice Privacy and Art. 6 lett. b), e) of GDPR) in order to exercise the rights of the data controller – such as the right of defense in court – or to fulfill the obligations established by law, by a regulation, by the Community legislation, or by an order of the Authority.

2. Data processing method and storage
The processing of personal data provided by the Client is achieved by means of the operations indicated in Art. 4 of Codice Privacy and Art. 4 no. 2) of GDPR, namely: collection, registration, organization, storage, consultation, elaboration, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, communication, deletion, and destruction of data. The processing will be achieved in manual and/or automated form, in compliance with the provisions of Art. 32 of GDPR and of Attachment B of Codice Privacy (Artt. 33-36) on security measures, by subjects expressly appointed and in compliance with the provisions of Art. 29 of GDPR. Please note that, in compliance with the principles of lawfulness, purpose limitation, and data minimization, in compliance with Art. 5 of GDPR, subject to the free and explicit consent of the Client, His/Her personal data will be stored up for the time necessary to achieve the purposes for which those have been collected and processed.

3. Data provision
The provision of general and special personal data is strictly necessary to fulfill the activities referred to in point 1.

4. Refusal to provide data
The possible refusal by the Client to provide His/Her personal data in the case referred to in point 3 implies the impossibility of fulfilling the activities referred to in point 1.

5. Data disclosure
Without the need for an express consent (ex Art. 24 lett. a), b), d) of Codice Privacy and Art. 6 lett. b) and c) of GDPR), the data controller may communicate the data provided by the Client to Supervisory Bodies, Court Authorities, as well as to those subjects to whom the communication is mandatory by law for the accomplishment of said purposes. These subjects will process the data as independent data processing controllers.
The data will be processed also for the purposes established by the current anti-money laundering legislation.
The Client’s data are communicated to the acoounting firms Dott. Commercialista Sandro Litargini, Corso Stati Uniti 35, 10129 Torino, Italy and Studi Aggregati S.r.l., Via Altobello 11/D, 30172 Mestre (VE), Italy, for keeping the accounts of Q.I. Composites S.r.l. Unipersonale and for any other fiscal and accounting fulfillment.

6. Data dissemination
The Client’s personal data are not subject to dissemination.

7. Data transfer
The Client’s personal data will not be transfered to European Union Countries, nor to third Countries for the purposes referred to in point 1.

8. Rights of the data subject
At any time, in compliance with Art. 7 of Codice Privacy and with Artt. from 15 to 22 of GDPR, the Client can exercise His/Her right to:
a) obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning Him-/Herself, and have access to these data;
b) obtain the indication of the purposes of the processing, of the categories of personal data, of the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data have been or will be communicated and, if possible, the retention period;
c) obtain the rectification or cancellation of data;
d) obtain the limitation of treatment;
e) obtain the data portability, i.e. receiving His/Her data from a treatment controller in a structured format, of common use and readable by automatic device, and transfer those to another treatment controller without impediments;
f) oppose at any time to the data processing, also in case of processing for direct marketing purposes;
g) oppose to an automated decisional process related to natural persons, including profiling;
h) revoke His/Her consent at any time without prejudice to the lawfulness of the treatment based on the consent given before the revocation;
i) propose a complaint to proporre reclamo a un’autorità di controllo the Guarantor Authority.

9. Consenst to data processing
In compliance with Art. 23 of Codice Privacy and of GDPR, signing in the specific section of the offer acceptance form, the Client expresses His/Her consent to data processing according to purposes and methods referred to above to the extent that such consent is required by law.
In particular, the Client expresses His/Her consent to the acquisition of personal data and the communication of data to third parties as referred to in this Privacy Policy. This consent is valid until a written revocation is sent by registered letter with return receipt or e-mail to the certified e-mail address.

10. Data controller
The data controller is Q.I. Composites S.r.l. Unipersonale, based in Piverone (TO), Strada per Viverone 61, certified e-mail address qicomposites@legalmail.it, tel. and fax 0125-643287.

11. Special categories of personal data
In compliance with Artt. 26 and 27 of Codice Privacy and with Artt. 9 and 10 of GDPR, Q.I. Composites S.r.l. Unipersonale doesn’t process on behalf of the Client data qualifiable as “special categories of personal data”, i.e. those data revealing “racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation”.

12. Existence of an automated decision-making process, including profiling
Q.I. Composites S.r.l. Unipersonale doesn’t adopt any automated decision-making process, including profiling, referred to in Art. 22, paragraphs 1 and 4, of GDPR.
The Client can exercise His/Her rights by written request sent by registered letter with return receipt to Q.I. Composites S.r.l. Unipersonale, Strada per Viverone 61, 10010 Piverone (TO), Italy, or by e-mail to the certified address qicomposites@legalmail.it.

Q.I. COMPOSITES S.R.L. IS APPROVED AS LABORATORY FOR TECHNICAL COMPETENCE IN THE FIELD OF NON DESTRUCTIVE TESTING IN THE RANGE OF MOTOR AND SAILING YACHTS BY GERMANISCHER LLOYD - APPROVAL NB. GL-LZ 2512 HH
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.